LO KIN HEI 

 about me 
  • LinkedIn  - 白圈

Date of Birth: 1st June 1984   |   Political Party: Democratic Party, Hong Kong   |   Registered Social Worker

DSC_1148_01BW.png

LO Kin-hei is the Chairman of the Democratic Party and the former Chairman of the Southern District Council.

He joined the Democratic Party and first contested in the 2007 District Council elections in Lei Tung (II) constituency. He lost in a narrow margin of 27 votes. He contested in the same constituency again in 2011 and succeeded in taking the seat with 2346 votes. LO got reelected in 2015 and 2019 with 56% and 63% of votes respectively. He resigned from his seat on 11 July 2021.

In December 2012, LO Kin-hei was elected as Vice-Chairman, becoming the youngest Vice-Chairman in party's history. In December 2020, he became the youngest Chairman ever for the Democratic Party.

 WORK EXPERIENCE 
 

Chairman, Southern District Council

Southern District Councilor

Chairman   |   Southern District Council   |   Jan 2020 - Jul 2021

Lei Tung II Constituency   |   Southern District Council   |   Jan 2012 - Jul 2021

Community    Officer-in-charge

Office of Legislative Councilor Hon. KAM Nai Wai   |   2008-2011

Chief Campaigner

Campaign Office for Legislative Council Election candidate KAM Nai Wai   |   2008

Community Officer

Office of Legislative Councilor Hon. YEUNG Sum   |   2007

Office of Southern District Councilor CHAI Man Hon   |   2006

 DEMOCRATIC PARTY POSITIONS 
 

Chairperson   |  2020-

Vice-chairperson   |  2012-2020

Founding Chairperson, Creative Media Committee   |   2012

Member, Standing Committee, Hong Kong Island Branch   |   2008-2012

PUBLIC BODies APPOINTMENT
 

Member, Building Committee, Hong Kong Housing Authority   |  4/2018 - 3/2021

Member, Commercial Properties Committee, Hong Kong Housing Authority   |  4/2017 - 3/2021

Member, Appeal Board Panel under Urban Renewal Authority Ordinance   |  since 1/7/2016

Member, Steering Committee on the Child Development Fund   |  since 1/6/2016

Member, Tender Committee, Hong Kong Housing Authority   |  4/2015 to 3/2021

education
 

Bachelor of Social Work  |  The University of Hong Kong  |  Class of 2006

Sing Yin Secondary School   |  Class of 2003

 Download Full Resume 
Download